Busy Sports Weekend Ahead For GCL South Teams

03/01/2015

Posted on 2/27/2015 at 3:55 p.m.

This is an extremely busy week and weekend for teams representing the four GCL South member schools, with postseason action taking place in five sports:  Basketball, bowling, ice hockey, swimming & driving, and wrestling.  All four schools will be well represented in postseason competition that started earlier this week and runs through Saturday, highlighted by the state swimming & diving championships.

Here is a look at each of the sports:

BASKETBALL – Two schools are scheduled to begin their postseason journey this week, including Moeller – which plays Sycamore at 8:30 tonight at Fairfield High School as part of the Cincinnati 5 Sectional.  La Salle, which tied Elder and Moeller for the GCL South title this season, also plays at Fairfield – taking on Western Hills at 7 p.m. Saturday as part of the Cincinnati 3 Sectional.

Elder and St. Xavier don’t play this weekend, but instead will have their opening games on Tuesday night.  The Panthers will play the winner of Saturday’s game between Little Miami and Oak Hills.  Tipoff is 6 p.m. Tuesday at Hamilton High School in the Cincinnati 4 Sectional.  St. Xavier awaits the winner of Amelia and Turpin, and also is scheduled to play at 6 p.m. Tuesday at Lakota West High School as part of the Cincinnati 2 Sectional.

BOWLING – La Salle turned in a strong performance Thursday, finishing second out of 16 schools in the Ohio High School Athletic Association Division I Sectional Tournament at Crossgate Lances, one of two South sectionals.  The Lancers were led by junior Danny Reichwein, whose three-game total of 704 placed him third individually.  As a team, La Salle trailed only Middletown, 4424-4302.

Senior Matt Knebel also had a strong finish for La Salle, coming in ninth with a 656 series. Moeller finished sixth as a team, with a total of 4188, and the Crusaders were led by senior T.J. Snyder, who finished at No. 12 with a 649.  St. Xavier wound up finishing ninth, at 3846.  Senior Nathan Shrum rolled the best series for the Bombers, finishing with a 616 good for No. 21.

Elder, the lone GCL South school not to compete in the sectional at Crossgate, came in fifth place at Colerain Bowl – the second of two South sectional sites.  The Panthers had a team total of 4009 in Thursday’s competition.  Senior David Eubanks had the top series for the Panthers, rolling a 622 to finish at No. 13.  Sophomore Ethan Winkler and senior Sam Bailey finished one pin apart at No. 18 and 19, 604-603.

The OHSAA Southwest District Division I Bowling Championships are set for Wednesday at Beaver-Vu Bowl in Beavercreek.   The state tournament is scheduled for Saturday, March 14, at Wayne Webb’s Columbus Bowl, located at 3224 South High Street.

ICE HOCKEY – St. Xavier posted a 5-3 victory over Talawanda on Wednesday night at Miami University’s Goggin Ice Arena, earning the Bombers a trek to Columbus Saturday to face No. 1 seed Dublin Jerome at 1;30 p.m. at the OhioHealth Ice Haus in Columbus.  The game is a quarterfinal match in the OHSSAA Ice Hockey Division I Columbus District Tournament.

Senior Justin LeFevre recorded his first hat trick to help the Bombers get past Talawanda and advance to meet Jerome. All four GCL South schools participated in the postseason tournament.  Elder and La Salle lost in the first round to Bishop Watterson and Centerville, respectively, while Moeller knocked OFF Sycamore, 9-2, before being eliminated by Dublin Coffman, 3-2, at The Chiller in Dublin on last Sunday.

SWIMMING & DIVING – Both St. Xavier and Moeller have a strong contingent of competitors in Canton for the OHSAA Division I State Swimming & Diving Championships behind held at the C.T. Branin Natatorium in Canton.  The AquaBombers, looking to win STATE TITLE No. 36, are coming off a dominating performance in last weekend’s Southwest District Championships at Miami University.

In all, St. Xavier qualified 20 swimmers and a diver to state.

St. Xavier sophomore Grant House won the 100- and 200-Yard Freestyles and is back to defend titles in those same events at the state meet.  Moeller junior Jacob Peloquin also was a two-time event winner at the district meet, finishing first in the 100 Backstroke and 100 Butterfly.  St. Xavier won all three relay races at district, while Moeller finished second in two of the three events.

Swimming preliminaries got underway at 9 this morning.  Diving finals are set to begin at 9 a.m. Saturday, with the swimming finals at 4.  For complete meet results, go to www.swimeet.com, click on High School, Ohio, Current Season, Swim Meets, and then Ohio High School Championships, where you can easily access team scores and results from the entire meet.

WRESTLING – Moeller, fresh off its victory last Sunday in the GCL Wrestling Championships, will wrestle in the OHSAA Division I Sectional today and Saturday at Lebanon High School. First-round matches begin at 6 p.m. today, with the wrestling scheduled to begin at 10:30 a.m. Saturday.  Finals are scheduled to begin at 4:30 Saturday.  La Salle, with its talented young wrestlers, will join Moeller at Lebanon.

Elder and St. Xavier will compete in the Division I Sectional at Hamilton High School.  The Panthers narrowly missed ended Moeller’s 13-year run of GCL titles at the league meet last Sunday at St. Xavier, look to build off the second-place finish and put together a strong postseason.  Matches begin at 4:30 this afternoon, and then competition resumes at 9:30 a.m. Saturday.  Finals are set for 3 p.m

Moeller will attempt to win its seventh consecutive district title this week, when the Crusaders wrestle in the Ohio High School Athletic Association Division I Lebanon / Hamilton Sectional at Lebanon High School.  La Salle will join Moeller at Lebanon, where first-round matches are scheduled to begin at 5 p.m. Friday.  Elder and St. Xavier will compete in the Hamilton Sectional, to be held at the same times at Hamilton High School.   The OHSAA Southwest District Tournament is set for March 6-7 at Trent Arena in Kettering.