All GCL South Teams Advance To District Bowling

02/23/2016

Posted on 2/23/2016 at 11:07 a.m.

Elder, St. Xavier Win Sectionals; La Salle, Moeller Earn Spots

It was quite a sectional tournament for the four bowling teams from the Greater Catholic League South Division, as Elder and St. Xavier each finished first in their respective sectionals, and La Salle and Moeller each posted top-five finishes to advance to the Ohio High School Athletic Association Southwest District Division I Championships scheduled for Thursday at Beaver-Vu Bowl in Beavercreek.

Beaver-Vu Bowl is located at 1238 North Fairfield Road, Beavercreek 45432.  Doors open at 7:45 a.m., with the Team Games set to begin at 9:45.   The Baker Round is scheduled to start at 2 p.m.   Admission is $6, with parking available for fans on site.

Elder, competing in the sectional at Crossgate Lanes, finished with a three-game regulation total of 3052, followed by a total of 1219 in six Baker format games, for a team total of 4271 – ahead of Milford (4190), Wilmington (4188), Fairfield (4120) and Moeller (4088).  Lebanon and Glen Este came in sixth and seventh, respectively, as the top seven teams advance to district.

The Panthers had three of its bowlers finish in the top 10.  Junior Ethan Winkler’s 699 series was second to sectional champion Noah Dolezal of Milford, who rolled a 711.  Sophomore Nathan Johnson came in sixth with a 659, while senior Jake Bailey was No. 10 with a 635.  Senior David Schneider of Moeller was fourth among individuals, rolling a 685 series; senior teammate Alex Polnow wound up No. 14 with a 612.

St. Xavier rolled in the sectional at Colerain Bowl, with the top eight teams advancing to district competition.  The Bombers finished with a team total of 4323 – with a 3315 three-game regulation total and a six-game Baker format total of 1188.  St. Xavier was followed by Franklin (4146), Anderson (4104), La Salle (4087) and Oak Hills (4000).

The Bombers had four bowlers finish among the top 15 individuals, led by senior Chase Neville’s 683 series that was second best in the field.  Sophomore Jared Tuerk tied for eleventh, with a 632, followed by seniors John Faisant and Ian Beck, who rolled 631 and 628 series, respectively, to finish at No. 13 and No. 14.  Senior Danny Reichwein had La Salle’s best score, coming in at No. 17 with a 620 series.

Here are the scores for each GCL South team in the section.  Teams are listed by sectional and in order of finish of their bowlers, which includes the series score for each individual and sectional finish for each team.  Each of the four teams advances to the district competition.

COLERAIN SECTIONAL

St. Xavier (first):  Ian Beck, 194-232-202 – 628 series; John Faisant, 226-190-215 – 631; Jared Tuerck, 246-209-177 – 632; Garrett Litzinger, 174-199-188 – 561; Chase Neville, 234-247-202 – 683.

La Salle (fourth):  Jordan Reynolds, 231-202-x – 433 (two-game total); Tevin Carter-Tolbert, 190-200-209 – 599; Danny Reichwein, 195-257-168 – 620; Zach Shott, x-191-213 – 404 (two-game total); Jacob Toelke, x-248-165 – 413 (two-game total).

CROSSGATE SECTIONAL

Elder (first):  Ethan Winkler, 245-224-230 – 699 series; Nathan Johnson, 200-203-256 – 659; Jake Bailey, 180-207-248 – 635; Matthew Peterson, 185-161-220 – 566; Oliver Hand, x-173-208 – 381 (two-game total).

Moeller (fifth):  David Schneider, 221-241-223 – 685; Alex Polnow, 222-169-221 – 612; Augie Painter, 186-165-150 – 501; Billy Gorczynski, x-178-197 -375 (two-game total).