GCL South Teams Prepare For State Football Playoffs

10/30/2016

Posted on 10/30/2016 at 7:20 p.m.

La Salle Set To Defend DII Titles; Elder, St. Xavier Hit The Road

La Salle is set to put its 10-game postseason winning streak and attempt to defend its back-to-back state championships, while Elder and St. Xavier prepare for tough road tests in Division I when the Ohio High School Athletic Association State Football Tournament kicks off Friday with first-round games at campus sites throughout the state.  The OHSAA released the final Harbin computer ratings used to qualify teams for the playoffs, along and the corresponding regional quarterfinal matchups, on Sunday afternoon. 

La Salle (8-2), the No. 3 seed in Division II, Region 8, hosts No. 6 Edgewood (8-2) at 7:30 p.m. Friday at Lancer Stadium.  The Lancers, which wrapped up their first outright GCL South championship with a 24-10 victory at Elder Friday night, are the two-time defending Division II state winners – rolling through the playoffs each of the last two seasons.  La Salle will meet an Edgewood team that won its first Southwest Ohio Conference title with a perfect 6-0 record.  The Cougars have won three straight games, including a 49-28 win over Mt. Healthy last Friday. 

Elder, the No. 6 seed in Division I, Region 4, travels to No. 3 Mason (6-4) on Friday night, with the Division I games moving from their usual Saturday night slots to Fridays this year.  Kickoff is 7:30 at Mason’s Dwyer Field at Atrium Stadium.  The Panthers enter postseason play having lost three of their final five games, while Mason is coming off a 17-10 loss at Sycamore Friday night.  The Comets also have lost three of the last five games.  Mason played GCL South member Moeller back on week three and lost, 17-14, at Mason.

St. Xavier (5-5), which earned the No. 5 seed in Region after snapping a three-game losing streak with a 28-3 win at home against Louisville St. Xavier in the regular-season finale Friday night, meets No. 4 Fairfield (7-3) in Friday’s quarterfinals.  Kickoff is 7:30 p.m. at Fairfield Stadium.  The Bombers are making their fourth straight postseason appearance, while Fairfield comes into the game having won two straight and five of its last seven.  The Indians faced Elder in the first round last year, losing 50-42 in a wild game at The Pit in Price Hill.

All games kick off at 7:30 Friday night.

Here is a look at the first-round pairings in Regions 4 and 8:

DIVISION I, REGION 4
No. 8 Springboro (7-3) at No. 1 Colerain (10-0) 
No. 7 Sycamore (6-4) at No. 2 Lebanon (7-3)
No. 6 Elder (6-4) at No. 3 Mason (6-4)
No. 5 St. Xavier (5-5) at No. 4 Fairfield (7-3)

DIVISION II, REGION 8
No. 8 Anderson (7-3) at No. 1 Troy (9-1)
No. 7 Harrison (6-4) at No. 1 Turpin (10-0)
NO. 6 Edgewood (8-2) at No. 3 La Salle (8-2)
No. 5 Kings (8-2) at No. 4 Miamisburg (8-2)